• SkillsUSA Information
     
    2017 NLSC Attendees
    skillsusa attendees

    Alim BenBrahim, Mason Steiner, Wesley Radecki, Iver Hansen, Taylor Pafumi, Jonthan Russell, Mason Brown, Mikayla Stone, Eli Lewis, Nick Matteson

     

    SkillsUSA Portfolio

     
    Select a Competition
    • Find competition in list to the right
    • Check with the adviser listed
    • Find out what you need to do to compete.  What to study. When to meet. 
     
    September 16th, 2017
    SkillsUSA Region 2 Fall Advisor Conference - PRHS Campus 8AM to 4PM.
     
    October 19, 2017
    Registration lunch meeting for all interested in SkillsUSA. Pizza served in room 503.
     
    November 17, 2017
    Region 2 registration deadline
    • Fill out Online Registration Form completely and print out.
    • Turn in completed form and $15 (checks made out to SillsUSA Chapter 211) to Mr. Canaday or to SkillUSA which pays for National and Regional registration and a PRHS SkillsUSA T-shirt.
     
    December 2nd, 2017
    SkillsUSA PRHS Christmas Parade (SkillsUSA float)
     
    February 3, 2018 - Region 2 Contest
    • Double check with adviser on what to study and how to practice.
    • Find out about your uniform, any tools that will be needed and make a resume.
    • Look on www.skillsusaca.org website and ask your adviser to check for any competition updates.
    • The top 4 competitors in each competition usually move on to the California State Competition.
     
    March 23, 2018
    Registration for State Contest Advancers
     
    April 19-22, 2018
    State Contest, San Diego, CA
     
    May 18, 2018
    Registration for National Contest Advancers
     
    June 25-29, 2018
    National Conference, Louisville, Kentucky
    • The overall cost for each student to attend is over $1,000, but again with local donations, the final cost will be much lower--in the $400 range.
    • PRHS usually has around 10-20 students who attend this conference each year.
    • Big event with over 7,000 competitors for the 50 states and 3 territories.
    • The best of the best are here for each competition.
    • RESUME, CLOTHING, TOOLS, Identification (for flight)!!!.

     

  • Contests

     
    Some of the competitions that we have had students do in the past:
     
    BOSWELL:
    • Automotive Service 
    • Aviation Maintenance 
    • Diesel Equipment 
    • Marine Service 
    • Mobile Electronics Installation Demo- 
    BREDENSTEINER
    • Mobile Robotics Technology (Team of 2)
    CANADAY
    • Cabinetmaking
    • Carpentry
    • Electrical Construction Wiring (Residential wiring)
    • Plumbing
    • Intro. to Woodworking
    CONTE
    • Customer Service
    • Extemporaneous Speaking
    • Job Interview
    • Prepared Speech
    MATTHYSEE
    • Early Childhood Education (Presschool Teaching Assistant)
    FREY
    • Computer Maintenance
    • Computer Programming
    • Internewworking
    • Related Technical Math
    • Technical Computer Applications
    • Telecommunications Cabling
    • Web Design (2 person team)
    MOUNT
    • Advertising Design
    • Photography
    • Pin Design
    • T-shirt Design
    PICKARD
    • Welding
    • Welding Fabrication (3-person team)
    • Welding Art
    WHITE
    • Commercial Baking
    • Culinary Arts
    • Food & Beverage Service
    RUCKER
    • J_D Visualization & Animation (2-person team)
    • Audio/Radio Production (2-person team) 
    • Broadcast News Production (4-person team)
    • Digital Camera Production (Video Production Development) (2-person team)
    • Television (Video) Production (2-person team)
    TAYLOR
    • Criminal Justice

    LA MENDOLA

    • First Aid/CPR

    HOY

    • Prepared Speech
    • Extemporanius Speech
    • 20 Second Elevator Speech
    • Creed
    Others to think about:
    • Community Action Project (Demonstration)
    • Humanoid Robotics (Demonstration)
    • Sustainability Solutions Demonstration
    • Urban Search & Rescue (Demonstration)